Alerts

 

 

Utility Update July 19, 2024

July 19, 2024

 

07/19/2024

Dear Westwood Shores MUD Residents,

Westwood Shores continues to be under boil water notice. Precision Utility crews have completed the repairs on Fairway and Dawns Edge. Residents should take precautions when traveling through Dawns Edge. Restoration on Dawns Edge Road will take place next week. Precision Utility personnel have started the process on Rescinding the Boil Water Notice, lab results should be ready by tomorrow.

We recommend all residents to notify us of any water quality issues and leaks, please contact Precision Utility at 281.456.9825 and/or email us at service@precisionutility.biz

Please check with your Municipal Utility District Website for additional updates. Thanks in advance for your cooperation and understanding during this time.

 

Sincerely,

Management,

Precision Utility LLC

 

 

Utility Update 7-18-2024 pm

July 18, 2024

Westwood Shores MUD Customers:

Precision Utility LLC has work crews in route to repair a leak at Fairway and Dawn’s Edge.  They had hoped to schedule the project with advance warning next week but the leak has grown and it needs urgent attention this evening.

In order to complete the repair, water will soon be shut-off to homes that are beyond Fairway/Dawn’s Edge towards the Westlake, Greenway and Pinnacle.  Residents are advised to please set aside water in your bathtubs or buckets to be used for boiling or flushing of commodes while the repairs are underway.  There is not currently an ETA for project completion.

 

We apologize for this inconvenience and appreciate everyone’s patience as we continue to work through operational challenges.

Westwood Shores MUD

District Utility Update

July 18, 2024

07/18/2024


Dear Westwood Shores MUD Residents,


Westwood Shores continues to be under boil water notice. Precision Utility personnel are working hard to flush the district and rescind the boil water notice. We are still asking residents to continue to ration their water until Precision Utility personnel are done flushing the district. We anticipate that Precision Utility personnel will pull samples by tomorrow afternoon to start the process of rescinding the boil water notice.

We recommend all residents to notify us of any water quality issues and leaks, please contact Precision Utility at 281.456.9825 and/or email us at service@precisionutility.biz

Please check with your Municipal Utility District Website for additional updates. Thanks in advance for your cooperation and understanding during this time.

Sincerely,

Management,
Precision Utility LLC

District Utility Update

July 17, 2024

07/17/2024


Dear Westwood Shores MUD Residents,


Westwood Shores continues to be under boil water notice. You will experience some brown or murky water due to the distribution system repressurizing last night. Precision Utility plan of actions is to start to flush the district, maintain system pressure and respond to all water calls and leaks. We are recommending to all residents to avoid washing clothes due to the water quality issues and to ration their water until the district is free of water quality issues and the boil water notice is lifted.


We recommend all residents to notify us of any water quality issues and leaks, please contact Precision Utility at 281.456.9825 and/or email us at service@precisionutility.biz


Please check with your Municipal Utility District Website for additional updates. Thanks in advance for your cooperation and understanding during this time.


Sincerely,


Management,
Precision Utility LLC